Yemen Net Worth is2,700 GDP/Capital ($)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
Conventional Long Name: Republic of Yemen

Native Name: ?????????? ?????????, ''ar/DIN-31635/al-Jumh?riyyah al-Yamaniyyah''

Common Name: Yemen

Image Flag: Flag of Yemen.svg

Image Coat: Coat of arms of Yemen.svg

Symbol Type: Emblem

Image Map: Yemen (orthographic projection).svg

National Motto:

National Anthem: ,

Official Languages: Arabic

Demonym: Yemeni (disambiguation)

Capital: Sana'a

Government Type: Unitary state Presidential system

Leader Title 1: President of Yemen

Leader Name 1: Abd Rabbuh Mansur Al-Hadi

Leader Title 2: Prime Minister of Yemen

Leader Name 2: Mohammed Basindawa

Legislature: House of Representatives (Yemen)

Area Rank: 50th

Area Magnitude: 1 E8

Area Km 2: 527,829

Area Sq Mi: 203,796

Percent Water: negligible

Population Estimate: 25,130,000

Population Estimate Year: 2011

Population Estimate Rank: 96th

Population Census: 25,130,000

Population Census Year: April 2011

Population Density Km 2: 44.7

Population Density Sq Mi: 115.7

Population Density Rank: 160th

GDP PPP Year: 2011

GDP PPP: $57.966 billion
GDP PPP Per Capita: $2,306
GDP Nominal: $33.675 billion
GDP Nominal Year: 2011

GDP Nominal Per Capita: $1,340
Sovereignty Type: Establishment

Established Event 1: North Yemen independence from the Ottoman Empire

Established Date 1: , 1 November 1918

Established Event 2: South Yemen independence from the United Kingdom

Established Date 2: , 30 November 1967

Established Event 3: Yemeni unification

Established Date 3: 22 May 1990

Established Event 4: 2011 Yemeni revolution

Established Date 4: 27 January 2011

HDI Year: 2011

HDI: {{increase 0.462
HDI Rank: 154th

HDI Category:
FSI: 93.2 FSI year

FSI Rank: 24th

FSI Category:
Currency: Yemeni rial

Currency Code: YER

Country Code: YEM

Utc Offset: +3

Drives On: right{{cite web /url

Cctld: .ye

Calling Code: Telephone numbers in Yemen

The Republic of Yemen (Arabic: ??U???U?U?U???U??(C) ??U?U?U?U?U??(C)a?? al-JumhA<Its capital and largest city is Sana'a. Yemen's territory includes over 200 islands, the largest of which is Socotra, about 354 km (220 mi) to the south of mainland Yemen. It is the only state in the Arabian Peninsula to have a purely republican form of government. Yemen was the first country in the Arabian peninsula to grant women the right to vote.Yemeni unification took place on 22 May 1990, when North Yemen was united with South Yemen, forming the Republic of Yemen.
The majority of Yemen's population is divided into tribal groups, especially in the northern areas of the country where 85% of local residents belong to various tribes There are also small groups of peoples of Turkish/Ottoman and possibly Veddoid origin in urban areas. The Majority of the population are Sunni Muslims following the Shafi'i school with a large minority adhering to the Zaidiyyah Islamic jurisprudence and small minorites of Jews and Ismali Muslims
One etymology derives Yemen from yamin, meaning "on the right side", as the south is on the right when facing the sunrise. Another derives Yemen from yumn, meaning "felicity", as the region is fertile. The Romans called it Arabia Felix (Happy Arabia) as opposed to Arabia Deserta (Deserted Arabia), which was their term for northern Arabia. Yemen was mentioned in Old South Arabian script as Yamnat particularly after the unification of the four dynasties of ancient Yemen by the Himyarite kings and it literally means "the south-land"
Yemen has long existed at the crossroads of cultures. It linked some of the oldest c

Yemen Net Worth, 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 rating

Yemen Latest News

Yemen’s Cholera and Famine Crises and U.S. Responsibility

Jackson Diehl comments on the major famine crises around the world, including the one created in Yemen by the U.S.-backed, Saudi-led war and blockade: The result, says Joel Charny of the Norwegian Refugee Council USA, is that the Yemen crisis “is not ...
Posted: August 21, 2017, 9:24 am

Tensions rise within Yemen's rebel alliance

SANAA, Yemen – A long-simmering power struggle between Yemen's Shiite rebels and a former president has burst into the open, threatening to undermine their alliance against the internationally-recognized government and its Saudi-led backers. Armed men ...
Posted: August 20, 2017, 9:12 am

UAE minister: Yemen solution lies in preventing Iranian interference

UAE Minister of State for Foreign Affairs, Anwar Gargash, has said that political agreement and adoption of a future state in Yemen depends on the will of the people and considered that any future decisions should not exclude anyone but that it cannot be ...
Posted: August 21, 2017, 12:16 pm

Confidential U.N. Report Suggests Saudi-Led Coalition Failing in Yemen

For nearly two-and-a-half years, Saudi Arabia and its allies, equipped with American-built aircraft and precision-guided rockets, have prosecuted one of the most advanced airpower campaigns against one of the world’s poorest countries. But the Saudi-led ...
Posted: August 21, 2017, 11:04 am

Yemen is broke, and broken

It is exhausting. Crisis after crisis. Disaster after disaster. The need is neverending, and the funding requirements enormous. You could be forgiven for thinking it is all too much to cope with. Every day we see the very worst of what people can do to one ...
Posted: August 21, 2017, 3:05 am
Related Topics: