Salt Lake, City Net Worth is1,147,800 Population
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Official Name: City of Salt Lake City

Settlement Type: State capital

Nickname: "The Crossroads of the West"

Other Names: Salt Lake, SLC

Image Skyline: Salt Lake City montage 19 July 2011.jpg

Image Caption: From top left: The skyline in July 2011, the Salt Lake Temple, Utah State Capitol, UTA TRAX, the Salt Lake City and County Building, Salt Lake City Union Pacific Depot and the Block U.

Image Flag: Flag of Salt Lake City.svg

Image Seal: Seal utah.png

Image Map: UTMap-doton-Salt Lake City.PNG

Mapsize: 250px

Map Caption: Location of Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah

Coordinates Region: US-UT

Subdivision Type: List of countries

Subdivision Type 1: U.S. state

Subdivision Type 2: List of counties in Utah

Subdivision Name: United States

Subdivision Name 1: Utah

Subdivision Name 2: Salt Lake County, Utah

Leader Title: Mayor

Leader Name: Ralph Becker (Utah)

Established Date: 1851

Area Magnitude: 1 E8

Area Total Km 2: 285.9

Area Land Km 2: 282.5

Area Water Km 2: 3.3

Population As Of: 2011

Population Total: 189,899 (US: List of United States cities by population)

Population Urban: 2328299

Population Metro: 1145905 (List of United States metropolitan areas)

Population Density Km 2: 643.3

Population Blank 1 Title: Demonym

Population Blank 1: Salt Laker

Area Code: Area codes 385 and 801

Timezone: Mountain Time Zone

Utc Offset: -7

Timezone DST: Mountain Time Zone

Utc Offset DST: -6

Latd: 40 /latm

Longd: 111 /longm

Area Total Sq Mi: 110.4

Area Land Sq Mi: 109.1

Area Water Sq Mi: 1.3

Elevation M: 1288

Elevation Ft: 4226

Website: www.slcgov.com

Blank Name: Federal Information Processing Standard

Blank Info: 49-670002

Blank 1 Name: Geographic Names Information System feature ID

Blank 1 Info: 14549973

Salt Lake City, often shortened to Salt Lake or SLC, is the capital and the most populous city of the U.S. state of Utah. With a population of 189,899 as of the 2011 estimate, the city lies in the Salt Lake City metropolitan area, which has a total population of 1,145,905. Salt Lake City is further situated in a larger urban area known as the Wasatch Front, which has a population of 2,328,299. It is one of only two major urban areas in the Great Basin (the other being Reno, Nevada), and the largest in the Intermountain West.
The city was founded in 1847 by Brigham Young, Isaac Morley, George Washington Bradley and several other Mormon followers, who extensively irrigated and cultivated the arid valley. Due to its proximity to the Great Salt Lake, the city was originally named "Great Salt Lake City"a??the word "great" was dropped from the official name in 1868. Although Salt Lake City is still home to the headquarters of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church), fewer than half the population of Salt Lake City proper are members of the LDS Church today.
Immigration of international LDS members, mining booms, and the construction of the first transcontinental railroad initially brought economic growth, and the city was nicknamed the Crossroads of the West. It was traversed by the Lincoln Highway, the first transcontinental highway, in 1913, and presently two major cross-country freeways, I-15 and I-80, intersect in the city. Salt Lake City has since developed a strong outdoor recreation tourist industry based primarily on skiing, and was host to the 2002 Winter Olympics. It is the industrial banking center of the United States.
Before Mormon settlement, the Shoshone, Ute, and Paiute had dwelt in the Salt Lake Valley for thousands of years. At the time of the founding of Salt Lake City, the valley was within the territory of the Northwestern Shoshone; however, occupation was seasonal, near streams emptying from Canyons into the Salt Lake Va

Salt Lake, City Latest News

Salt Lake City UT Real Estate

Disclaimer: School attendance zone boundaries are supplied by Pitney Bowes and are subject to change. Check with the applicable school district prior to making a decision based on these boundaries. About the ratings: GreatSchools ratings are based on a ...
Posted: August 16, 2017, 11:31 pm

Salt Lake City, UT 60 Second Forecast

Salt Lake City, UT 40 second local forecast from The Weather Channel. Current conditions, 5 day outlook, with highs, lows, and chance of rain Refinery29 1:48
Posted: August 18, 2017, 4:11 am

Salt Lake City’s Leading Barbing Shop Now Has 11 Expert Barbers In Its Styling Squad

Trolley Square Barbers Is Offering A Wide Range Of Styling & Profiling Services To Its Customers With Pride & Grace Salt Lake City, UT, USA – August 15, 2017 – Trolley Square Barbers of Salt Lake City, Utah has proudly announced the addition of several ...
Posted: August 15, 2017, 3:44 pm

Groundbreaking ceremony held at new state prison site in Salt Lake City

Years of planning and studying, which eventually gave way to committees and meetings, came to a head Wednesday morning as ground was officially broken at the new Utah State Prison site in Salt Lake City. “Today, our department’s part of a celebration ...
Posted: August 17, 2017, 8:26 am

Update: Suspect arrested after woman shot, wounded across street from Salt Lake City elementary school

The suspect, Luis Guerra-Perez, 31, was arrested without incident and the firearm was recovered, the Salt Lake City Police Department said in a news release Wednesday. Photo Courtesy: Salt Lake County SALT LAKE CITY, Utah, Aug. 16, 2017 (Gephardt Daily ...
Posted: August 15, 2017, 7:12 pm
Related Topics: