Poland Net Worth is18,800 GDP/Capital ($)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Native Name: pl/Rzeczpospolita Polska/icon

Conventional Long Name: Republic of Poland

Common Name: Poland

Flag Border: Flag of Poland (normative).svg

Image Flag: Flag of Poland.svg

Image Coat: Herb Polski.svg

Image Map: EU-Poland.svg

Map Caption: location color

National Anthem:


Languages Type: Official language(s)

Languages: Polish language

Languages 2 Type: Regional language(s)

Languages 2: Kashubian language

Capital: Warsaw

Latd: 52/latm

Largest City: capital

Demonym: Poles

Government Type: Parliamentary republic

Leader Title 1: President of Poland

Leader Title 2: Prime Minister of the Republic of Poland

Leader Name 1: Bronis?aw Komorowski

Leader Name 2: Donald Tusk

Legislature: National Assembly of the Republic of Poland

Upper House: Senate of the Republic of Poland

Lower House: Sejm of the Republic of Poland

Accession EUdate: 1 May 2004

EUseats: 54

Area Rank: 69th

Area Magnitude: 1 E11

Area Km 2: 312685

Area Sq Mi: 120,696.41

Area Footnote: d/d

Percent Water: 3.07

Population Estimate: 38,186,860
Population Estimate Rank: 34th

Population Estimate Year: 2010

Population Census: 38,501,000

Population Census Year: 2011

Population Density Km 2: 120

Population Density Sq Mi: 319.9

Population Density Rank: 83rd

GDP PPP Year: 2011

GDP PPP: $771.658 billion
GDP PPP Per Capita: $20,334
GDP Nominal Year: 2011

GDP Nominal: $513.821 billion
GDP Nominal Per Capita: $13,540
HDI Year: 2011

HDI: HDI rank

HDI Category:
Gini: List of countries by income equality

Gini Year: 2002

Gini Category:
Sovereignty Type: Formation

Established Event 1: Baptism of Poland{{Ref label/c/c

Established Event 2: Kingdom of Poland (1025–1385)

Established Event 3: Polish-Lithuanian commonwealth

Established Event 4: Partitions of Poland

Established Event 5: Duchy of Warsaw

Established Event 6: Congress Poland

Established Event 7: History of Poland (1918–1939)

Established Event 8: Invasion of Poland, World War II

Established Event 9: People's Republic of Poland

Established Event 10: History of Poland (1989–present)

Established Date 1: April 14, 966

Established Date 2: April 18, 1025

Established Date 3: July 1, 1569

Established Date 4: October 24, 1795

Established Date 5: July 22, 1807

Established Date 6: June 9, 1815

Established Date 7: November 11, 1918

Established Date 8: September 1, 1939

Established Date 9: April 8, 1945

Established Date 10: September 13, 1989 –

Currency: Polish z?oty

Currency Code: PLN

Time Zone: Central European Time

Utc Offset: +1

Time Zone DST: Central European Summer Time

Utc Offset DST: +2

Ethnic Groups: 91.56% Poles, 7.24% Other
Ethnic Groups Year: 2011

Drives On: right

Cctld: .pl

Calling Code: Telephone numbers in Poland

Footnote 1: a/a See, however, Unofficial mottos of Poland.

Footnote 2: b/b Although not official languages, Belarusian language, Kashubian language, Lithuanian language and German language are used in Bilingual communes in Poland.

Footnote 3: c/c The adoption of Christianity in Poland is seen by many Poles, regardless of their religious affiliation or lack thereof, as one of the most significant national historical events; the new religion was used to unify the tribes in the region.