New Orleans, LA Net Worth is1,190,700 Population
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Official Name: City of New Orleans

Native Name: Ville de La Nouvelle-Orléans

Other Name: Orleans Parish

Settlement Type: Consolidated city–county

Nickname: ''The Crescent City''; ''The Big Easy''; ''The City That Care Forgot''; ''Nawlins''; ''NOLA''; ''Chopper City''url

Website: [http://www.nola.gov nola.gov]

Image Skyline: New orleans montage.jpg

Image Caption: From top left: A typical New Orleans mansion off St. Charles Avenue, a streetcar passing by Loyola University New Orleans and Tulane University, the skyline of the New Orleans Central Business District, Jackson Square, New Orleans, and a view of Royal Street in the French Quarter.

Image Flag: New Orleans, Louisiana flag.svg

Flag Size: 100px

Image Seal: New Orleans City Seal.gif

Image Map: Map of Louisiana and USA highlighting Orleans Parish.png

Map Caption: Location in the State of Louisiana

Pushpin Map: USA2

Pushpin Map Caption: Location in the United States

Coordinates Region: US-LA

Subdivision Type: Country

Subdivision Type 1: U.S. state

Subdivision Type 2: List of parishes in Louisiana

Subdivision Name: United States

Subdivision Name 1: Louisiana

Subdivision Name 2: Orleans

Established Title: Founded

Established Date: 1718

Leader Title: Mayor

Leader Name: Mitch Landrieu (Democratic Party (United States))

Area Magnitude: 1 E8

Unit Pref: Imperial

Area Total Km 2: 907

Area Total Sq Mi: 350.2

Area Land Km 2: 467.6

Area Land Sq Mi: 180.6

Area Water Km 2: 439.4

Area Water Sq Mi: 169.7

Area Metro Km 2: 9,726.6

Area Metro Sq Mi: 3,755.2

Population As Of: 2011

Population Footnotes:
Population Total: 360,740

Population Metro: 1,167,764

Population Density Km 2: 759

Population Density Sq Mi: 1965

Population Demonym: New Orleanian

Timezone: Central Time Zone (Americas)

Utc Offset: -6

Timezone DST: Central Time Zone (Americas)

Utc Offset DST: -5

Latd: 29

Latm: 57

Lats: 53

Lat NS: N

Longd: 90

Longm: 4

Longs: 14

Long EW: W

Elevation M: -2 to 6

Elevation Ft: -6.5 to 20

Postal Code Type:

Area Code: area code 504

New Orleans ( /nuE? E?E?rliE?nz/ or /E?nuE? E?rE?liE?nz/, locally /nuE? E?E?rlE?nz/ or /E?nE?rlE?nz/; French: La Nouvelle-OrlA(C)ans [la nuvE?lE?E?leE?I?] ( listen)) is a major United States port and the largest city and metropolitan area in the state of Louisiana. The population of the city was 343,829 as of the 2010 U.S. Census. The New Orleans metropolitan area (New Orleansa??Metairiea??Kenner Metropolitan Statistical Area) had a population of 1,167,764 in 2010 and was the 46th largest in the United States. The New Orleansa??Metairiea??Bogalusa Combined Statistical Area, a larger trading area, had a 2010 population of 1,214,932.
The city is named after OrlA(C)ans, a city located on the Loire River in Centre, France, and is well known for its distinct French Creole architecture, as well as its cross-cultural and multilingual heritage. New Orleans is also famous for its cuisine, music (particularly as the birthplace of jazz), and its annual celebrations and festivals, most notably Mardi Gras. The city is often referred to as the "most unique" in America.
New Orleans is located in southeastern Louisiana, straddling the Mississippi River. The boundaries of the city and Orleans Parish (French: paroisse d'OrlA(C)ans) are coterminous. The city and parish are bounded by the parishes of St. Tammany to the north, St. Bernard to the east, Plaquemines to the south and Jefferson to the south and west.Lake Pontchartrain, part of which is included in the city limits, lies to the north and Lake Borgne lies to the east.
La Nouvelle-OrlA(C)ans (New Orleans) was founded May 7, 1718, by the French Mississippi Company, under the direction of Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne de Bienville, on land inhabited by the Chitimacha. It was named for Philippe d'OrlA(C)ans, Duke of OrlA(C)ans, who was Regent of France at the time. His title came from the French city of OrlA(C)ans. The French colony was ceded to the Spanish Empire in the Treaty of Paris (1763). During the American Revolutionary W

New Orleans, LA Latest News

New Orleans Museum of Art celebrates new hires

NEW ORLEANS, LA.-Anne Banõs, Deputy Director at the New Orleans Museum of Art, has announced Victoria Lacayo as Events Associate. Gail Asprodites, Deputy Director for Finance and Administration, has announced Lauren Senie as Visitor Services Manager ...
Posted: August 19, 2017, 7:50 pm

MS New Orleans LA Zone Forecast

shifting to the southeast in the afternoon. .TONIGHT...Mostly clear. Lows in the mid 70s. Southeast winds to 5 mph shifting to the northeast after midnight. .MONDAY...Sunny in the morning then becoming partly cloudy. A
Posted: August 20, 2017, 8:56 am

Police searching for missing New Orleans toddler

NEW ORLEANS, LA. - Louisiana State Police have issued a level II endangered/ missing child advisory after a toddler was reported missing in New Orleans Sunday night. According to LSP, 22-month-old Dedrick Dilbert was last seen around 4 p.m. Sunday in the ...
Posted: August 21, 2017, 2:53 am

Ad Graphics Guarantees the Best Quality in Vinyl Wrap in Jefferson and New Orleans

There is one company that offers the best quality vinyl wrap in Jefferson and New Orleans. Harahan, LA -- (ReleaseWire) -- 08/21/2017 --Business owners have started realizing the advantage of using their commercial vehicles as mediums of advertisement.
Posted: August 21, 2017, 8:26 am

Countdown to New Orleans Saints Kickoff: A History of No. 22

Porter left New Orleans after the 2011 season ... Chargers The 2017 NFL Preseason enters its second week of games. The Saints travel to LA this week, and this is your one stop shop to find out how to follow the action! Sean Payton on Hot Seat?
Posted: August 20, 2017, 4:22 pm
Related Topics: