Mesa Laboratories Net Worth is$41 M Sales
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Alternate Names: National Center for Atmospheric Research

Building Type: Research laboratory

Architectural Style: Modern architecture

Structural System: Concrete

Cost: $4,500,000 (1964)

Location: Boulder, Colorado, Colorado

Address: 1850 Table Mesa Drive

Coordinates: 39.97777/N/105.274966/W/type:landmark region:US-CO/display

Start Date: June 1964

Completion Date: February 1967

Other Dimensions: 565/acre/km2 sqmi

Floor Count: 7

Floor Area: 243000/sqft/m2/

Architect: I. M. Pei

Architecture Firm: Pei Cobb Freed & Partners

Structural Engineer: Weiskopf & Pickworth

Awards: 1967 Industrial Research: Laboratory of the Year, 1997 American Institute of Architects,Colorado Chapter: 25 Year Award

The Mesa Laboratory of the National Center for Atmospheric Research is a research center located in Boulder, Colorado. The building complex was designed by modernist architect I. M. Pei in 1961 as his first project outside of city building design. It has been noted for its Anasazi-inspired architecture and use of bush-hammered concrete to blend in to the surrounding area. The laboratory was named the 1967 Industrial Research Magazine's Laboratory of the Year.
In 1960 the University Corporation for Atmospheric Research (UCAR) appointed Walter Orr Roberts as the founding director of the National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR) and designated the Table Mesa below the Flatirons sandstone cliffs as its laboratory site. After agreeing to preserve the entire 565-acre (2.29 km2) site from development, the state of Colorado purchased the land and turned it over to NCAR for the research laboratory.Pietro Belluschi, then the dean of architecture at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology advised Roberts on the selection of the architect for the center. Utilizing the deans of architecture at the UCAR constituent universities as an expert committee, they eventually selected I. M. Pei as the project's architect. Until this time, Pei had been known for his work on large-scale urban projects and for his innovative use of concrete in building and lacked a reputation in rural projects or laboratory constructions.
However, from 1962 to 1964 Pei dedicated a significant portion of his time to designing the lab. Through his revisions he moved from a single tall tower concept to a series of three 5 story towers set up in a village-like model. Also, he moved from a single stage construction to an incremental two phase approach that better suited NCAR's National Science Foundation-imposed budget constraints. Despite the budgetary constraints, Pei managed to incorporate such features as bush-hammering of the concrete finish and crows nests on top of the towers that sought to m

Mesa Laboratories Latest News

Mesa Laboratories Inc (MLAB.O)

* Mesa laboratories says credit facility provides post-closing accordion feature which allows to request to increase line of credit/term loan up to additional $100 million
Posted: August 7, 2017, 5:00 pm

Mesa Labs Declares Quarterly Dividend

Lakewood, Colorado, July 5, 2017 - Mesa Laboratories, Inc. (NASDAQ:MLAB) (we, us, our, 'Mesa' or the 'Company') today announced that its Board of Directors has declared a regular quarterly dividend of $0.16 per share of common stock. The dividend will be ...
Posted: August 14, 2017, 5:00 pm

Mesa Laboratories (MLAB) & Cascade Microtech (CSCD) Head-To-Head Contrast

66.7% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. 17.0% of Mesa Laboratories shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised ...
Posted: August 8, 2017, 5:00 pm

Insider Trading Activity Mesa Laboratories, Inc. (NASDAQ:MLAB) – Director Sold 608 shares of Stock

Mesa Laboratories, Inc. (NASDAQ:MLAB) pays an annual dividend of Community Ranking: with a yield of 0.48% and an average dividend growth of 3.90% (3 Year Average). Shares of Mesa Laboratories, Inc. closed the previous trading session at 130.88 down -2.97 ...
Posted: August 15, 2017, 10:58 am

For Vans, new Costa Mesa headquarters is a nod to the past as it plans for the future

Aside from the building, Vans employees said there have been other benefits of moving to Costa Mesa. Doherty said she wasn’t aware of the city’s vibrant food scene and that she and other employees have enjoyed sampling offerings at The Camp, The Lab ...
Posted: August 11, 2017, 12:00 am
Related Topics:
How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Earnings, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Income, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Net Worth, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Salary, How Much Is Mesa Laboratories Worth, Mesa Laboratories, Mesa Laboratories Age, Mesa Laboratories Annual Report, Mesa Laboratories Bio, Mesa Laboratories Biological Indicators, Mesa Laboratories Co, Mesa Laboratories Colorado, Mesa Laboratories Country, Mesa Laboratories Data Trace, Mesa Laboratories Date Of Birth, Mesa Laboratories Denver, Mesa Laboratories Earnings, Mesa Laboratories Ethnicity, Mesa Laboratories Gossips, Mesa Laboratories Height, Mesa Laboratories History, Mesa Laboratories Home Town, Mesa Laboratories Images, Mesa Laboratories Inc Co, Mesa Laboratories Inc Lakewood Co, Mesa Laboratories Inc Usa, Mesa Laboratories Income, Mesa Laboratories Investor Relations, Mesa Laboratories Job, Mesa Laboratories Lakewood, Mesa Laboratories Lakewood Co, Mesa Laboratories Nationality, Mesa Laboratories Net Worth, Mesa Laboratories Networth, Mesa Laboratories News, Mesa Laboratories Omaha, Mesa Laboratories Partner, Mesa Laboratories Place Of Birth, Mesa Laboratories Portland, Mesa Laboratories Rumors, Mesa Laboratories Salary, Mesa Laboratories Secrets, Mesa Laboratories Videos, Mesa Laboratories Weight, Who Is Mesa Laboratories,