Ecuador Net Worth is7,800 GDP/Capital ($)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
deserves the money?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Would you date ?
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
Conventional Long Name: Republic of Ecuador

Native Name: es/República del Ecuador

Common Name: Ecuador

Image Flag: Flag of Ecuador.svg

Image Coat: Coat of arms of Ecuador.svg

Image Map: ECU orthographic.svg

National Motto: {{native phrase/es/"Dios, patria y libertad"/italics

La|"Pro Deo, Patria Et Libertate"|italics: off

Ecuador (i/E?E?kwE?dE?r/ E-kwE?-dawr), officially the Republic of Ecuador (Spanish: RepA?blica del Ecuador [reE?puI?lika A?el ekwaE?A?or], which literally translates as "Republic of the Equator") is a representative democratic republic in South America, bordered by Colombia on the north, Peru on the east and south, and by the Pacific Ocean to the west. It is one of only two countries in South America, along with Chile, that do not have a border with Brazil. The country also includes the GalA?pagos Islands in the Pacific, about 1,000 kilometres (620 mi) west of the mainland.
The main spoken language in Ecuador is Spanish (94% of the population). Languages of official use in native communities include Quichua, Shuar, and 11 other languages. Ecuador has an area of 275,830 km2 (106,500 sq mi). Its capital city is Quito, which was declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in the 1970s for having the best preserved and least altered historic center in Latin America. The country's largest city is Guayaquil. With its international port and tuna fishing industry, Manta is the third most important city in the country economically. The historic center of Cuenca, the third largest city in the country, was also declared a World Heritage Site in 1999, for being an outstanding example of a planned inland Spanish style colonial city in the Americas. Ecuador is also home to a great variety of species, many of them endemic, like those of the GalA?pagos islands. This species diversity makes Ecuador one of the 17 megadiverse countries in the world. The new constitution of 2008 is the first in the world to recognize legally enforceable Rights of Nature, or ecosystem rights.
Ecuador is a presidential republic and became independent in 1830, after having been part of the Spanish colonial empire, and for a much shorter time of the republic of Gran Colombia. It is a medium-income country with an HDI score of 0.720 (2011).
Before the arrival of the Incas from Peru, a variety of diffe

Ecuador Latest News

Ecuador's Government Responds to Demands of the Country's Indigenous Movement

It has been eight years since Ecuador's indigenous leaders last met with the leader occupying the country's presidential palace. But Ecuador's new president, Lenin Moreno, has taken a different approach, summoning various actors who were considered ...
Posted: September 20, 2017, 11:51 am

The Most Interesting Border (So Far) – Las Lajas Sanctuary in Colombia and Topiary Cemetery in Ecuador

We’ve crossed nearly 60 borders in the Americas so far on our little road trip and they’re usually dead boring. But not this one. When you cross between Ipiales, Colombia and Tulcán, Ecuador you can visit two totally travel worthy sites, the Disney ...
Posted: September 22, 2017, 6:00 am

Ecuador Freedom Bike Rental Adds SWM Motorcycles to Its Adventure-Ready Fleet

New options for motorcyclists wanting to get off the beaten path in the “biking paradise.” Quito, Ecuador, September 20, 2017 --(PR.com)-- Ecuador Freedom Bike Rental, the most experienced motorcycle tour operator in Ecuador and provider of the most ...
Posted: September 20, 2017, 12:03 am

Ecuador president accuses predecessor of planting spy camera

QUITO, Ecuador (AP) — Ecuador's President Lenin Moreno angrily denounced his predecessor on Friday for planting a hidden video camera in his office so that he could spy on him remotely. "Shocked and furious," Moreno wrote in a message on Twitter to ...
Posted: September 15, 2017, 3:27 pm

Ada native headed to Ecuador to work in health research under Fulbright award

Clara Cullen, an Ada native and University of Michigan graduate, was chosen to participate in the Fulbright U.S. Student Program. Her studies will be based around women and children's access to healthcare in Ecuador. (Photo provided to MLive.com by Clara ...
Posted: September 19, 2017, 10:17 am
Related Topics:
Ecuador, Ecuador Age, Ecuador Beaches, Ecuador Bio, Ecuador Climate, Ecuador Cost Of Living, Ecuador Country, Ecuador Currency, Ecuador Date Of Birth, Ecuador Earnings, Ecuador En Vivo, Ecuador Ethnicity, Ecuador Facts, Ecuador Flag, Ecuador Food, Ecuador Gossips, Ecuador Government, Ecuador Height, Ecuador History, Ecuador Home Town, Ecuador Images, Ecuador Income, Ecuador Job, Ecuador Map, Ecuador National Soccer Team, Ecuador National Team, Ecuador Nationality, Ecuador Net Worth, Ecuador Networth, Ecuador News, Ecuador Partner, Ecuador Place Of Birth, Ecuador Real Estate, Ecuador Retirement, Ecuador Rumors, Ecuador Salary, Ecuador Secrets, Ecuador Time Zone, Ecuador Tours, Ecuador Travel, Ecuador Tv, Ecuador Videos, Ecuador Vs Espana, Ecuador Vs Peru, Ecuador Weather, Ecuador Weight, Ecuador Women, Ecuadorian Ceviche Recipe, Ecuadorian Consulate Miami, Ecuadorian Food, How Much Is Ecuador Earnings, How Much Is Ecuador Income, How Much Is Ecuador Net Worth, How Much Is Ecuador Salary, How Much Is Ecuador Worth, Who Is Ecuador,